Tampa Prep, Temecula Valley top final winter rankings
The high school season wrapped up long ago for six of the seven winter-playing high school states.
But Texas plays into April, and because of that fact, the FAB 50 winter rankings don’t wind to a close until mid-to-late-April. Now it’s official: Tampa Prep (Fla.) boys, which completed its season Feb. 24, and Temecula Valley (Calif.) girls, which wrapped up with the SoCal regional title March 5, are formally announced as this season’s winter FAB 50 No. 1 teams. It marks the first No. 1 finish for each program. Tampa Prep inherited the No. 1 boys ranking in early February, while Temecula Valley girls were stuck at No. 2 until former No. 1 Prosper (Texas) lost early in the Texas 6A playoffs in late March.
Servite (Calif.) finished No. 2 in the boys rankings with Cypress Bay (Fla.), Mira Costa (Calif.), and Garces Memorial (Calif.) rounding out the Top 5. A youthful Southlake Carroll (Texas) team finished No. 2 in the girls rankings with Redondo Union (Calif.), Oak Ridge (Calif.), and Marcus (Texas) completing the girls Top 5.
See the complete rankings: Final Boys Winter FAB 50 | Final Girls Winter FAB 50
Here is the list of former Winter FAB 50 final No. 1 teams:
Year | Boys | Girls |
---|---|---|
2021-2022 | Tampa Prep (Tampa, Fla.) | Temecula Valley (Temecula, Calif.) |
2020-2021 | LEE (San Antonio, Texas) | Flower Mound (Texas) |
2019-2020 | St. Paul’s (Covington, La.) | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) |
2018-2019 | Houston Episcopal (Houston, Texas) | JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) |
2017-2018 | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) | St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park, Fla.) |
2016-2017 | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) | Highland Park (Dallas, Texas) |
2015-2016 | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) | Viera (Melbourne, Fla.) |
2014-2015 | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) | Coppell (Coppell, Texas) |
2013-2014 | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) | Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) |
2012-2013 | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) | Plano West (Plano, Texas) |
2011-2012 | Cypress Bay (Weston, Fla.) | Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, Calif.) |
2010-2011 | Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) | St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) |
2009-2010 | Jesuit College Prep (Dallas, Texas) | Melbourne (Melbourne, Fla.) |
2008-2009 | Jesuit (New Orleans, La.) | Melbourne (Melbourne, Fla.) |
2007-2008 | Varela (Miami, Fla.) | Wilson (Long Beach, Calif.) |
2006-2007 | Canoga Park (Calif.)/Marcus (Texas) | Torrey Pines (San Diego, Calif.) |
2005-2006 | Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) | Upland (Upland, Calif.) |
2004-2005 | Saddleback (Santa Ana, Calif.) | Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos, Calif.) |
2003-2004 | Coppell (Coppell, Texas) | St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) |
2002-2003 | Central Catholic (Melbourne, Fla.) | Douglas (Parkland, Fla.) |
2001-2002 | Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.) | Santa Margarita (Rancho SM, Calif.) |
2000-2001 | Tampa Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) | Plano West (Plano, Texas) |
1999-2000 | Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.) | Ursuline Academy (Dallas, Texas) |