Prep Soccer
Step 1 of 4 · About you Step 2 of 4 · Your goals

Choose which best describes you

We will customize your experience based on your goals

Which tools do you want?

Select all that apply, or skip to see our Standard plan.

Prep Soccer Logo
Login Subscribe
    • Players/Parents
    • College Coaches
  • Arizona
    California
    Colorado
    Florida
    Georgia
    Illinois
    Michigan
    New Jersey
    North Carolina
    Ohio
    Pennsylvania
    Texas
    Virginia
    Washington
  • Loading...
  • All Events
    • ID Camps ID Camps
    About Our Events
  • Prep Soccer for
    • Players
    • Parents
    • Club Coaches
    • High School Coaches
    • College Coaches
    • Fans
    View All Features About Prep Soccer+
    • Coverage Access Prep Soccer articles year-round.
    • Rankings See how players stack up across the country.
    • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Soccer database.
    • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
    • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
    • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
    • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
    • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
    • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
    • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Soccer showcases.
    • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
    • College Email Template Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
    • Contributors
    • How We Rank
    • Recruiting Resources
    • About Us
  • Indiana
  • Rankings
    • Boys

    • Girls

    • How We Rank

  • Player Database
    • Boys

    • Girls

Prep Soccer Logo
  • Create a Profile
      • Players/Parents
      • College Coaches
  • Home
  • Coverage
      Arizona
      California
      Colorado
      Florida
      Georgia
      Illinois
      Michigan
      New Jersey
      North Carolina
      Ohio
      Pennsylvania
      Texas
      Virginia
      Washington
  • Events
      All Events
      • ID Camps ID Camps
      About Our Events
  • Rankings
      Loading...
  • Features
      Prep Soccer for
      • Players
      • Parents
      • Club Coaches
      • High School Coaches
      • College Coaches
      • Fans
      View All Features About Prep Soccer+
      • Coverage Access Prep Soccer articles year-round.
      • Rankings See how players stack up across the country.
      • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Soccer database.
      • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
      • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
      • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
      • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
      • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
      • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
      • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Soccer showcases.
      • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
      • College Email Template Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
  • About Us
      • Contributors
      • How We Rank
      • Recruiting Resources
      • About Us
  • Support
Login Subscribe

Lady Eagle Invitational Best XI and other standouts

Lady Eagle Invitational Best XI and other standouts
Olivia Cebalo
Sheldon Shealer
Sheldon Shealer September 6, 2022 @ 04:58 AM
Facebook
X (Formerly Twitter)

In this article:

Kennedy Neighbors
Kennedy Neighbors M/F | 2023
IN
Olivia Cebalo
Olivia Cebalo F | 2025
IN
<!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>ZIONSVILLE, Ind. -- A track standout-turned-soccer player, a trio of juniors and already-committed seniors highlight the Best XI from the Lady Eagle Invitational, which brought together top high school teams from Indiana, Kentucky and Ohio.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>The Best XI was based on input from the coaches.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>Evansville Memorial (Ind.) senior [player_tooltip player_id='22339' first='Kennedy' last='Neighbors'], who is committed to Indiana, and Carmel (Ind.) sophomore [player_tooltip player_id='57128' first='Olivia' last='Cebalo'] were the top performers at the event.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>Neighbors led Memorial to a 2-0 showing and a group title with a goal and two assists from her attacking midfield position. A small but creative senior midfielder, Neighbors was the focal point for the attack in Memorial's win over Sacred Heart Academy (Ky.). She's most comfortable setting up her teammates but is plenty capable of taking on defenders, as well. When she left the match due to injury it was noticeable as Memorial's offense slowed down.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>Cebalo delivered the breakout performance at the event. A school record holder in the 400-meter run, Cebalo used her raw speed to beat defenders. At times, though, she turned to skill to create opportunities. Cebalo scored three of Carmel's four goals in a 1-0-1 showing, and she assisted on the other. Only a sophomore, Cebalo is still deciding on whether to pursue soccer or track at the next level. She's currently playing club soccer for Carmel FC since it allows her the opportunity to pursue her track interest, as well. She was the Indiana large-school state runner-up in the 400 and was part of the runner-up 4x400 relay team. Her 400 PR is 55.61 seconds. </p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>Sophia Payne turned in an impressive weekend for Brebeuf Jesuit (Ind.). The senior keeper has been overlooked in the recruiting process since she missed her junior season due to injury. Over the weekend, she posted back-to-back shutouts. She made the routine saves and showed good skill in punching the ball on a few dangerous plays.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:shortcode --> [table id=241 /] <!-- /wp:shortcode -->

ZIONSVILLE, Ind. -- A track standout-turned-soccer player, a trio of juniors and already-committed seniors highlight the Best XI from the Lady Eagle Invitational, which brought together top high school teams from Indiana, Kentucky and Ohio.

The Best XI was based on input from the coaches. Evansville Memorial (Ind.) senior [player_tooltip player_id='22339' first='Kennedy' last='Neighbors'], who is committed to Indiana, and Carmel (Ind.) sophomore [player_tooltip player_id='57128' first='Olivia' last='Cebalo'] were the top performers at the event. Neighbors led Memorial to a 2-0 showing and a group title with a goal and two assists from her attacking midfield position. A small but creative senior midfielder, Neighbors was the focal point for the attack in Memorial's win over Sacred Heart Academy (Ky.). She's most comfortable setting up her teammates but is plenty capable of taking on defenders, as well. When she left the match due to injury it was noticeable as Memorial's offense slowed down. Cebalo delivered the breakout performance at the event. A school record holder in the 400-meter&hellip;

Access all of Prep Soccer

Continue reading this article and more.

Already a subscriber? Log in

Your exposure. Your journey. Get the Prep Network app. Your exposure. Your journey. Get the Prep Network app.

Related Articles

  • New Albany Girls Overcome Providence Pioneers

    New Albany Girls Overcome Providence Pioneers

    Cameron Crawford • October 15

  • Now Live: Subscriber Evaluations Are Free for Everyone to Read

    Now Live: Subscriber Evaluations Are Free for Everyone to Read

    Prep Soccer Staff • October 15

  • Providence Girls Dominant In Sectional Championship

    Providence Girls Dominant In Sectional Championship

    Cameron Crawford • October 15

  • Southern Indiana: Jeffersonville Keeps Silver Creek Scoreless

    Southern Indiana: Jeffersonville Keeps Silver Creek Scoreless

    Cameron Crawford • October 14

  • Now Available: The Prep Network app

    Now Available: The Prep Network app

    Prep Soccer Staff • October 6

Upgrade to Prep Soccer+
Unlock rankings, insights, and recruiting tools to maximize your exposure and guide your path to college.
Learn More



Prep Network

  • Prep Network
  • Prep Dig
  • Prep Girls Hoops
  • Prep Hoops
  • Prep Lacrosse
  • Prep Girls Lacrosse
  • Prep Redzone
  • Prep Soccer
  • Prep Softball

Company

  • News
  • About
  • Careers
  • Store (opens in a new tab)
  • Partner Interest Form (opens in a new tab)

Resources

  • Terms of Service (opens in a new tab)
  • Privacy Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • Accessibility (opens in a new tab)
  • Cookie Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • NCSA College Recruiting
  • Recruiting Tips
  • Student Loan Resources (opens in a new tab)
  • College Scholarship Search (opens in a new tab)
  • Terms for Sales and Promotions (opens in a new tab)

Support

  • My Account
  • Contact
  • Sitemap

© 2026 Prep Soccer. All rights reserved.